Activities And Programs
Important Documents


Long-Range Plan (pdf,97kb)

2014-2015 School Board Approved Budget

Per Pupil Expenditure (pdf, 24kb)

2013-14 School Board Approved - Budget Exectutive Summary (pdf, 5kb)
2013-14 School Board Approved - Budget Expenses (pdf, 44kb)
2013-14 School Board Approved - Budget Revenues (pdf, 51kb)

Additional School Board documents are available thorughout this website as well as through BoardDocs.

Upcoming Events

Downloadable Calendar

Board Approved - 2013-14
Calendar
(pdf, 72kb) 

 

Board Approved - 2014-15
Calendar
(pdf, 72kb)

Tuesday
Feb262013

Pre-K and Kindergarten Registration

Pre-Kindergarten and Kindergarten registration will take place on Thursday, March 14th, 2013 at Madison Primary School between the hours of 9am and 11am and again between 5 and 7pm.

For more information, including who is eligible and what is needed to register your child, please check out the flyer or call us at 948-3780.

Tuesday
Feb262013

School Board Visits MPS

Mr. Jim Nelson, Madison County Public School Board Vice Chair, visited Madison Primary School today.  He was escorted by 4 students as well as Superintendent Dr. Eberhardt and MPS Principal Mr. Allers.  

Tuesday
Feb262013

Madison Wins Region B Forensics Tournament

Madison's Forensics Team is the defending Group A 2012 State Champions.

On Saturday, February 23, the MCHS Forensics Team traveled to Randolph Henry High School to participate in the Region B Forensics tournament. 

The team won the Region B Team Championship scoring 49 points ahead of Randolph Henry High School with 44 points. 

Madison placed 16 out of 17 entries in Final rounds.  The following students placed in competition:

  • Jordan Gray, Region B Champion, 1st place in Prose
  • Jackie Dews, 3rd place in Prose
  • Nick Jett, Region B Champion, 1st place in Poetry
  • Renee Smith, 4th place in Poetry, State Alternate
  • Jordan Taylor, 2nd place in Dramatic Interpretation
  • Jenneca Graber-Grace, 5th place in Dramatic Interpretation
  • Tristan James and Tyler Kemp, Region B Champion, 1st place in Dramatic Duo
  • Greg Essner and Bryanna Smith, 3rd place in Dramatic Duo
  • Jacob Corbin and Wyatt Taylor, 2nd place in Humorous Duo (8th graders)
  • Ian Coppage and Camryn Powers, 4th place in Humorous Duo, State Alternates
  • Summer Davis, 2nd place in Oratory                  
  • Grace Reynolds, 5th place in Oratory
  • Sierra Weaver, 2nd place in Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Brooke Gramaldi, 5th place in Storytelling

Donald Hitt and Jason Dart were both named co-Coaches of the Year for Region B. 

All 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place students confer to the VHSL State Championships to be held on March 23rd at Harrisonburg High School. 

Sunday
Feb172013

State Recognition

Kara Morgan McHaney finished 11th as one of the top swimmers in the state.  Drew Kelliher finished 24th in the 200 free and 26th in the 100 butterfly.

JP Utz finished runner-up, the second best wrestler in the Commonwealth.

Dr. Eberhardt noted, "I'm proud of every scholar-athlete in swimming and wrestling as our students train hard and play with great heart.  Certainly, having scholar atheletes recognized at the state level is a source of all our pride!"

 

Friday
Feb152013

Madison Swim & Wrestling Scholar-Athletes Go to State

Kara Morgan McHaney finished 9th in the 100 yd Butterfly today qualifying her for tomorrow's finals at the State Swim meet in Christiansburg.

J.P. Utz won his first wrestling match at the State Tournament in Salem today.